Permanent Residence Green Card Investment EB-5 Attorney

Permanent Residence Green Card Investment EB-5 Attorney

Call EB-5 Investment Immigration Attorney Pecchia for a FREE CONSULTATION ( 818) 963-8238 concerning your becoming a permanent resident or obtaining a non-immigrant visa through investment. He will evaluate your situation and discuss your options. He offers low prices and quality representation.

 

Permanent Residence Green Card Through Investment EB-5 Attorney

Overview

Under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5), 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise.

Of the 10,000 investor visas (i.e., EB-5 visas) available annually, 5,000 are set aside for those who apply under a pilot program involving an USCIS – designated “Regional Center.”

A “Regional Center” is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the Service, which focuses on a specific geographic area within the United States, and , seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment.

“Alien investors” must:

  • Demonstrate that a “qualified investment” (see below) is being made in a new commercial enterprise or a an approved Regional Center; and,
  • Show, using reasonable methodologies, that 10 or more jobs are actually created either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise through revenues generated from increased exports, improved regional productivity, job creation, or increased domestic capital investment resulting from the pilot program.

Eligibility

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible aliens are those who:

  • Have invested — or are actively in the process of investing — the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established or a Regional Center
  • Further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the United States economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the United States

In general, “eligible individuals” include those:

Who establish a new commercial enterprise by:

  • Creating an original business;
  • Purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or
  • Expanding an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and

Who have invested — or who are actively in the process of investing — in a new commercial enterprise:
at least $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a “targeted employment area,” which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and

Whose engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the United States economy; and

Create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 qualified individuals; or

Maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a “troubled business,” which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

How do I …Seek Status as an Immigrant Investor

Discuss the same with Permanent Residence Green Card Investment EB-5 Attorney Pecchia.

In order to seek status as an immigrant investor, you must file CIS Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. The Form I-526 must be filed with supporting documentation which clearly demonstrates that the individual’s investment meets all requirements, such as:

  • Establishing a new commercial enterprise
  • Investing the requisite capital amount
  • Proving the investment comes from a lawful source of funds
  • Creating the requisite number of jobs
  • Demonstrating that the investor is actively participating in the business; and, where applicable,
    creating employment within a targeted employment area.

How do I …Obtain Status as a Conditional Resident

Once the Form I-526 is approved, immigrant investors may obtain status as a conditional resident by Filing Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, if residing within the United States; or, if outside the U.S. file a visa application with the Department of State.

How do I…Become a Permanent Resident Based on Investment

In order to become a lawful permanent resident, eligible investors must file a Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. Form I-829 must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of an Alien Investor’s admission to the United States as a conditional resident.

 

ALSO SEE TREATY TRADERS & TREATY INVESTORS

The monetary investment is much smaller. However, the investor and family when approved receive a non-immigrant visa which is renewable for two year periods.

Permanent Residence Green Card Through Investment

 

Permanent Residence Green Card Investment EB-5 Attorney

Information provided on this site is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended to be legal advice. Individuals should speak with an attorney knowledgeable in such matters concerning their particular situation. Also see Legal Disclaimer section of this site.

Serving the California cities, including, but not limited to: Los Angeles, the San Fernando Valley,  Reseda, Encino, Sherman Oaks, Woodland Hills, Studio City, Panorama City, Northridge, Tarzana, Canoga Park, Simi Valley, Van Nuys, Sylmar, Beverly Hills, Burbank, Calabasas, North Hollywood, Hollywood, Pacoima, North Hills, Sun Valley, Lake View Terrace, Bell, Agoura Hills, Alhambra, Carson, Cerritos, Claremont, Culver City, Diamond Bar, Downey, El Monte, El Segundo, Gardena, Glendora, Hawthorne, Hermosa Beach, Hidden Hills, Huntington Park, City of Industry, La Canada Flintridge, Lawndale, Lomita, Malibu, Manhattan Beach, Monrovia, Montebello, Palmdale, Palos Verdes Estates, Rolling Hills Estates, Rancho Palos Verdes, San Fernando, San Marino, Santa Clarita, South Pasadena, Pasadena, Pico Riviera, as well as those throughout California, the United States, and the world.

 

Permanent Residence Green Card Investment EB-5 Attorney